contact us | webmail | library | faculty and staff | Campus Connection | NDUS | home
Tree
Loading
 

Summer 2014 Online Schedule

Registration is open.

Schedule is subject to change.

Academic Skills
Subject # Course Title SH Class # Term Instructor Pre-Req.
ASC 87 College Writing Preparation 3 9791 8 Week Bernstein None
ASC 88 Composition I - Writing Lab 1 10827 8 Week Schneider None
ASC 91 Algebra Prep I 2 9845 8 Week Nahinurk None
ASC 92 Algebra Prep II 2 10017 8 Week Nahinurk ASC 91 or Appropriate score on placement exam.
ASC 93 Algebra Prep III 2 10018 8 Week Chisholm ASC 92 or Appropriate score on placement exam.
Accounting
Subject # Course Title SH Class # Term Instructor Pre-Req.
ACCT 200 Elements of Accounting I 3 10013 8 Week Bowen None
ACCT 201 Elements of Accounting II 3 9871 8 Week Bowen ACCT 200
ACCT 260 Accounting Information Systems 2 10014 8 Week Bowen ACCT 200 or Advisor's approval.
Allied Health
Subject # Course Title SH Class # Term Instructor Pre-Req.
AH 134 Medical Disorders 3 9774 8 Week McDaniel None
AH 137 Clinical Specialties 2 10015 8 Week Sund AH 171 and AH 134
AH 138 Medical Coding - CPT 2 11054 8 Week Schwegler AH 171 and AH 134
AH 139 Medical Coding - ICD - 9 2 11056 8 Week Schwegler AH 171 and AH 138
AH 143 Practical Applications in Coding II 2 11055 8 Week Schwegler AH 142
AH 171 Medical Terminology 3 9776 8 Week Slaubaugh None
AH 222 Medical Transcription I 3 9788 8 Week Coleman AH 134, AH 171, PHRM 215
AH 223 Medical Transcription II *course fee $55 3 9793 8 Week Coleman AH 222
AH 225 Medical Transcription - Gastroenterology 2 9808 8 Week Getzlaff AH 223
AH 226 Medical Transcription - Orthopedics 2 9777 8 Week Getzlaff AH 223
AH 229 Medical Transcription - Cardiology 2 9778 8 Week Getzlaff AH 223
AH 230 Medical Transcription - Surgery 2 9779 8 Week Getzlaff AH 223
AH 231 Healthcare Law & Ethics 1 9787 8 Week Coleman None
AH 236 ESL Dictation 2 9809 8 Week Coleman AH 223
AH 250 RMT Exam Prep 1 9798 8 Week Getzlaff AH 225, 226, 227, 229, 230
AH 266 Laboratory & Diagnostic Procedures 2 9780 8 Week Kveum None
AH 287 Computer Applications in Healthcare 2 9823 8 Week Coleman AH 171
AH 297 Cooperative Ed: Medical Assistant 1-6 9831 Hours Arranged Coleman Advisor's Approval
AH 297 Cooperative Ed: Medical Administrative Assistant 1-6 9832 Hours Arranged Coleman Advisor's Approval
Art
Subject # Course Title SH Class # Term Instructor Pre-Req.
ART 110 Introduction to Visual Art 3 10198 8 Week Saunders None
Biology
Subject # Course Title SH Class # Term Instructor Pre-Req.
BIOL 280 Conservation Biology 3 10354 8 Week Cabarle None
Business, Office, Technical Education
Subject # Course Title SH Class # Term Instructor Pre-Req.
BOTE 108 Business Math 3 10019 8 Week Johnson None
BOTE 152 Keyboarding II 3 9781 8 Week Larson BOTE 102 or basic skill in keyboarding
BOTE 217 Records Management 3 10020 8 Week Hammer None
BOTE 247 Spreadsheet Applications 3 9789 8 Week O'Toole None
Career Awareness
Subject # Course Title SH Class # Term Instructor Pre-Req.
CARS 101 Career Awareness 1 9824 8 Week Erdman None
CARS 102 Career Exploration 1 9825 8 Week Erdman None
CARS 105 Job Search 1 9810 8 Week Erdman None
Chemistry
Subject # Course Title SH Class # Term Instructor Pre-Req.
CHEM 115 Introductory Chemistry *Course Fee $50 4 9822 8 Week Borowicz None
Computer Information Science
Subject # Course Title SH Class # Term Instructor Pre-Req.
CIS 180 Creating Web Pages 3 9799 8 Week O'Toole None
Communications
Subject # Course Title SH Class # Term Instructor Pre-Req.
COMM 110 Fundamentals of Public Speaking 3 9828 8 week Bail None
Computer Science
Subject # Course Title SH Class # Term Instructor Pre-Req.
CSCI 101 Introduction to Computers 3 9807 8 Week Jackson None
Early Childhood
Subject # Course Title SH Class # Term Instructor Pre-Req.
EC 210 Introduction to Early Childhood Education 3 10748 8 Week Rudland None
EC 211 Observation, Assessment, & Interpretation Techniques 2 10749 8 Week Rudland EC 210
EC 222 Administration & Leadership in ECE 3 10274 8 Week Jackson None
English
Subject # Course Title SH Class # Term Instructor Pre-Req.
ENGL 110 College Composition I 3 9874 8 Week Schneider ASC 87 or Appropriate Score on placement exam.
ENGL 120 College Composition II 3 10021 8 Week Schneider ENGL 120
ENGL 220 Introduction to Literature 3 10022 8 Week Hansen None
ENGL 238 Children's Literature 3 9790 8 Week Bernstein None
Environmental Technology
Subject # Course Title SH Class # Term Instructor Pre-Req.
ENVT 144 Basic Contracts & Agreements 3 10023 8 Week Williams ENVT 140
ENVT 145 Negotiating Skills & Techniques 2 10024 8 Week Margason ENVT 140
ENVT 250 Petroleum Land Management Practices 3 10545 8 Week Williams ENVT 140
Forestry
Subject # Course Title SH Class # Term Instructor Pre-Req.
FORS 263 Urban Forestry Management 3 9782 8 Week Underwood None
Geology
Subject # Course Title SH Class # Term Instructor Pre-Req.
GEOL 105 Physical Geology *Course Fee $50 4 9827 8 Week Bartholomay None
Health, Physical Education, Recreation
Subject # Course Title SH Class # Term Instructor Pre-Req.
HPER 100 Concepts of Wellness & Fitness 2 9794 8 Week Harris None
HPER 210 First Aid/CPR *Course Fee $27 1 9783 8 Week Vandal None
HPER 217 Personal & Community Health 3 9803 8 Week Keysor None
History
Subject # Course Title SH Class # Term Instructor Pre-Req.
HIST 101 Western Civilization I 3 9784 8 Week Carlson None
HIST 220 ND History 3 10025 8 Week Skjelver None
Mathematics
Subject # Course Title SH Class # Term Instructor Pre-Req.
MATH 103 College Algebra 4 9872 8 Week Blair ASC 93 or appropriate math placement test score
Nursing
Subject # Course Title SH Class # Term Instructor Pre-Req.
NURS 277 IV Therapy 2 9848 8 Week Slaubaugh None
Nutrition
Subject # Course Title SH Class # Term Instructor Pre-Req.
NUTR 240 Principles of Nutrition 3 9804 8 Week Slaubaugh None
Pharmacy
Subject # Course Title SH Class # Term Instructor Pre-Req.
PHRM 215 Introduction to Pharmacology 3 9785 8 Week Sund AH 134 and AH 171
Psychology
Subject # Course Title SH Class # Term Instructor Pre-Req.
PSYC 111 Introduction to Psychology 3 9800 8 Week Lopez None
Religion
Subject # Course Title SH Class # Term Instructor Pre-Req.
RELS 230 New Testament 3 9830 8 Week Burger-Peery None
Recreation and Leisure Services
Subject # Course Title SH Class # Term Instructor Pre-Req.
RLS 110 Foundations of Recreation 3 9797 8 Week Niesar None
RLS 215 Recreation Areas & Facilities 3 9805 8 Week Mazurek None
RLS 286 Recreation Administration 3 9806 8 Week Mazurek None
RLS 297 Cooperative Ed.: Recreation Management 1-6 9868 8 Week Niesar Advisor's Approval
Special Education
Subject # Course Title SH Class # Term Instructor Pre-Req.
SPED 101 Introduction to Developmental Disabilities 3 10096 8 Week Rudland None
 
a
b
c
d
e
f
g
h
i
j
k
l
m
n
o
p
q
r
s
t
u
v
w
x
y
z
© 2013 Dakota College at Bottineau / 105 Simrall Blvd. / Bottineau, ND 58318 / 1-800-542-6866 /701-228-5488 / Fax 701-228-5499 / Copyright Act