contact us | webmail | library | faculty and staff | Campus Connection | NDUS | home
Tree
Loading
 

Spring 2014 Online Schedule

Registration will open November 19, 2013

Schedule is subject to change.

Academic Skills
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
ASC 87 College Writing Preparation 3 19983 16 Week Bernstein None
ASC 91 Algebra Prep I 2 20787 1st 8 Week Nahinurk None
ASC 92 Algebra Prep II 2 20788 1st 8 Week Chisholm Appropriate Score on placement exam or ASC 91
ASC 92 Algebra Prep II 2 20791 2nd 8 Week Nahinurk Appropriate Score on placement exam or ASC 91
ASC 93 Algebra Prep III 2 20792 2nd 8 Week Chisholm Appropriate Score on placement exam or ASC 92
ASC 110 College Study Skills 1 22729 1st 8 Week Gregg None
ASC 110 College Study Skills 1 22730 2nd 8 Week Gregg None
Accounting
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
ACCT 201 Elements of Accounting II 3 20769 16 Week Bowen ACCT 200
ACCT 215 Business in the Legal Environment 3 19519 16 Week Benson None
ACCT 260 Accounting Information Systems 2 21983 16 Week Bowen ACCT 200 or Advisor's Approval
ACCT 294 Ind. Study: Certified Bookkeeper Prof. Exam Prep 3 19433 Hours Arranged Bowen ACCT 200
ACCT 297 Cooperative Ed: Accounting 1-6 19751 Hours Arranged Bowen Advisor's Approval
Allied Health
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
AH 134 Medical Disorders 3 19927 1st 8 Week McDaniel AH 171 (can be Co-req.)
AH 134 Medical Disorders 3 19928 2nd 8 Week McDaniel AH 171 (can be Co-req.)
AH 137 Clinical Specialties 2 19520 16 Week Sund AH 134 & AH 171
AH 138 Medical Coding - CPT 2 19929 1st 8 Week Schwegler AH 171 and AH 134
AH 139 Medical Coding - ICD-9 2 19930 2nd 8 Week Schwegler AH 171 and AH 134
AH 142 Practical Applications in Coding I 2 19931 1st 8 Week Schwegler AH 138 and AH 139
AH 143 Practical Applications in Coding II 2 19932 2nd 8 Week Schwegler AH 142
AH 171 Medical Terminology 3 19933 1st 8 Week Slaubaugh None
AH 171 Medical Terminology 3 19934 2nd 8 Week Kveum None
AH 222 Medical Transcription I 3 19943 1st 8 Week Coleman AH 134, AH 171, PHRM 215
AH 223 Medical Transcription II
*course fee $55
3 19941 2nd 8 Week Coleman AH 222
AH 225 Medical Transcription - Gastroenterology 2 19935 1st 8 Week Getzlaff AH 223
AH 226 Medical Transcription - Orthopedics 2 19936 2nd 8 Week Getzlaff AH 223
AH 229 Medical Transcription - Cardiology 2 19937 1st 8 Week Getzlaff AH 223
AH 230 Medical Transcription - Surgery 2 19958 2nd 8 Week Getzlaff AH 223
AH 231 Healthcare Law & Ethics 1 19938 1st 8 Week Coleman None
AH 235 Speech Recognition 2 19946 1st 8 Week Coleman AH 223
AH 236 ESL Dictation 2 19951 2nd 8 Week Coleman AH 223
AH 250 RMT Exam Prep
 
1 19944 2nd 8 Week Getzlaff AH 225, 226, 227, 229, 230
AH 266 Laboratory & Diagnostic Procedures 2 19939 2nd 8 Week Kveum None
AH 287 Computer Applications in Healthcare 2 19953 1st 8 Week Coleman AH 171
AH 297 Cooperative Ed: Medical Assistant 1-6 19742 Hours Arranged Coleman Advisor's Approval
AH 297 Cooperative Ed: Medical Administrative Assistant 1-6 19819 Hours Arranged Coleman Advisor's Approval
Art
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
ART 110 Introduction to Visual Art 3 19954 1st 8 Week Saunders None
Biology
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
BIOL 115 Human Structure & Function
*course fee $50
4 19521 16 Week Brooks None
BIOL 124 Environmental Science 4 19522 16 Week Lura None
BIOL 280 Conservation Biology 3 22219 16 Week Cabarle None
Business Administration
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
BADM 214 Entertainment Marketing 3 19779 16 Week Keith None
BADM 240 Sales 3 19764 16 Week Keith None
BADM 289 Advertising Campaigns 3 19784 16 Week Keith None
BADM 297 Co-op. Educ. - Ad. & Marketing 1-6 19753 Hours Arranged Keith None
Business, Office, Technical Education
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
BOTE 108 Business Math 3 19523 16 Week Johnson None
BOTE 147 Word Processing 3 19524 16 Week Schimetz None
BOTE 152 Keyboarding II 3 19525 16 Week Larson BOTE 102 or basic skill in keyboarding
BOTE 210 Business Communications 3 19534 16 Week Larson ASC 087 or ENGL 110
BOTE 217 Records Management 3 19526 16 Week Hammer None
BOTE 218 Desktop Publishing 3 19864 16 Week Rodacker None
BOTE 247 Spreadsheet Applications 3 19780 16 Week O'Toole None
BOTE 297 Cooperative Ed.: Admin. Assistant 1-6 19743 Hours Arranged Keller Advisor's Approval
Career Awareness
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
CARS 101 Career Awareness 1 19955 1st 8 Week Erdman None
CARS 102 Career Exploration 1 19956 2nd 8 Week Erdman None
CARS 105 Job Search 1 19947 16 Week Erdman None
Chemistry
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
CHEM 115

Introductory Chemistry
*Course Fee $50

4 19808 16 Week Borowicz None
Computer Information Science
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
CIS 104 Microcomputer Database 3 19845 16 Week O'Toole None
CIS 281 Project Management *This course will be taken through VCSU online 3 19879 16 Week Pfeifer None
CIS 269 Enterprise Systems *This course will be taken through VCSU online 3 19880 16 Week Pfeifer None
Communications
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
COMM 110 Fundamentals of Public Speaking 3 19948 16 week Bail None
Computer Science
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
CSCI 101 Introduction to Computers 3 19818 16 Week Jackson None
CSCI 172 Intermediate Visual Basic *This course will be taken through LRSC online 3 19792 16 Week Brandvold CSCI 122
Early Childhood
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
EC 211 Pre-Professional Experience 2 19984 16 Week Syvertson Pre or Coreq. 210
EC 233 Pre-K Methods & Materials 3 19900 16 Week Jackson None
EC 236 Social/Emotional Development & Guidance 3 19901 16 Week T. Mooney None
EC 238 Home, School, & Community Relations 3 19902 16 Week Jackson None
Education
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
EDUC 101 Introduction to Paraeducation 1 19949 2nd 8 Week Junker None
EDUC 250 Introduction to Education 2 19806 16 Week T. Mooney None
EDUC 260 Educational Psychology 3 19846 16 Week T. Mooney None
EDUC 297 Paraeducation - Cooperative Education 1-6 22425 Hours Arranged Staff Advisor's Approval
EDUC 298 Introduction to Education Practicum 1 19807 16 Week T. Mooney None
English
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
ENGL 110 College
Composition I
3 19527 16 Week Schneider Appropriate Score on placement exam or ASC 087
ENGL 120 College
Composition II
3 20876 16 Week Schneider ENGL 110
ENGL 220 Introduction to Literature 3 22349 16 Week Hansen None
ENGL 238 Children's Literature 3 19781 16 Week Bernstein None
Environmental Technology
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
ENVT 140 Introduction to Petroleum Land Management 3 20789 1st 8 Week Williams None
ENVT 142 Interpretation of Land Descriptions 1 20793 2nd 8 Week Barthalomay ENVT 140
ENVT 240 Property & Mineral Ownership 2 20790 1st 8 Week Williams ENVT 140
ENVT 245 Calculating Oil/Gas Interests 3 20794 2nd 8 Week Margason ENVT 140
ENVT 250 Petroleum Land Management 3 20784 16 Week Williams ENVT 140
Forestry
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
FORS 263 Urban Forestry Management 3 19985 16 Week Underwood None
Geology
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
GEOL 105 Physical Geology *course fee $50 4 19903 16 Week Bartholomay None
Gerontology
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
GERO 240 Administering Medications 3 19809 16 Week Slaubaugh Current CNA License
GERO 256 Development of Social Welfare 3 19810 16 Week Holben None
GERO 285 Home Health Financial Management 1 19986 16 Week Holben None
Health, Physical Education, Recreation
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
HPER 100 Concepts of Wellness & Fitness 2 19765 16 Week Harris None
HPER 210 First Aid/CPR *Course fee $27 1 19766 16 Week Vandal None
HPER 217 Personal & Community Health 3 19811 16 Week Keysor None
History
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
HIST 102 Western Civilization II 3 19528 16 Week Carlson None
HIST 104 US History Since 1877 3 19987 16 Week Skjelver None
HIST 220 North Dakota History 3 20780 16 Week Skjelver None
Mathematics
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
MATH 103 College Algebra 4

19847

16 Week Blair Math 102 or appropriate math placement test score
MATH 277 Mathematics for Elementary Teachers I 3 19529 16 Week Nahinurk None
Nutrition
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
NUTR 240 Principles of Nutrition 3 19904 16 Week Slaubaugh None
Pharmacy
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
PHRM 215 Introduction to Pharmacology 3 19942 1st 8 Week Sund AH 134 and AH 171
PHRM 215 Introduction to Pharmacology 3 19940 2nd 8 Week Sund AH 134 and AH 171
Plant Pathology
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
PPTH 255 Plant Disease Management 3 20020 16 Week Pomarleau None
Plant Science
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
PLSC 273 Arboriculture 3 19530 16 Week Underwood None
Psychology
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
PSYC 100 Human Relations in Organizations 3 19755 16 Week Martin None
PSYC 111 Introduction to Psychology 3 19812 16 Week Lopez None
PSYC 250 Developmental Psychology 3 19796 16 Week West PSYC 111
PSYC 280 Introduction to Health Psychology 3 20781 16 Week Kvasnicka-Gates PSYC 111
Religion
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
RELS 203 World Religions 3 19988 16 Week Burger-Perry None
Recreation and Leisure Services
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
RLS 212 Principles of Interpretation 3 19850 16 Week Niesar None
RLS 215 Recreation Areas & Facilities 3 19848 16 Week Mazurek None
RLS 271 Fundamentals of Recreation & Resource Management 3 20782 16 Week Niesar None
RLS 280 Community & Commercial Recreation 3 20783 16 Week Niesar None
RLS 286 Recreation Administration 3 19531 16 Week Mazurek None
RLS 297 Cooperative Ed.: Recreation Management 1-6 19768 16 Week Niesar Advisor's Approval
Sociology
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
SOC 105 First Year Experience 1 20785 16 Week Chisholm None
SOC 110 Introduction to Sociology 3 19767 16 Week West None
SOC 251 Gerontology 3 19813 16 Week West PSYC 111
Soil Science
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
SOIL 210 Introduction to Soil Science 3 21034 16 Week Underwood None
Special Education
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
SPED 110 Introduction to Exceptional Children 3 19865 16 Week Junker None
 
a
b
c
d
e
f
g
h
i
j
k
l
m
n
o
p
q
r
s
t
u
v
w
x
y
z
© 2013 Dakota College at Bottineau / 105 Simrall Blvd. / Bottineau, ND 58318 / 1-800-542-6866 /701-228-5488 / Fax 701-228-5499 / Copyright Act