contact us | webmail | library | faculty and staff | Campus Connection | NDUS | home
Tree
Loading
 

Spring 2013 Course Outlines

Accounting (ACCT)

ACCT 200 - Elements of Accounting I - Johnson

ACCT 201 - Elements of Accounting II - Johnson

ACCT 294 - Independent Study - Johnson

.............................................................................

Agriculture (AGRI)

AGRI 242 - Advanced Farm Management Education - Graner - Frey -Mayer - Knudson

...............................................................................

Allied Health (AH)

AH 134 - Medical Disorders - Coleman

AH 134 - Medical Disorders - McDaniel

AH 137 - Clinicle Specialties - Vandal

AH 138 - Medical Coding I - Schwegler

AH 139 - Medical Coding - ICD-9 - Schwegler

AH 142 - Practical Applications in Coding I - Schwegler

AH 143 - Practical Applications in Coding II - Schwegler

AH 171 - Medical Terminology - Slaubaugh

AH 222 - Medical Transcription I - Coleman

AH 223 - Medical Transcription II - Coleman

AH 231 - Healthcare Law and Ethics - Coleman

AH 235 - Intro to Speech Recognition - Coleman

AH 236 - ESL Dictation - Coleman

...............................................................................

Art (ART)

ART 250 - Ceramics I - Jelleberg

...............................................................................

Academic Skills (ASC)

ASC 75 - College Study Skills - Smith

ASC 82 - Effective Reading - Jorannstad

ASC 87 - College Writing Prep - Albrightson

ASC 87 - College Writing Prep - Bernstein

ASC 88 - Composition Lab - Albrightson

ASC 88 - Composition Lab - Porter

ASC 88 - Composition Lab - Smith

ASC 92 - Beginning Algebra - Blair

ASC 92 - Beginning Algebra - Nahinurk

ASC 110 - College Study Skills - Gregg

...............................................................................

Business Administration (BADM)

BADM 103 - Leadership - Keith

BADM 202 - Management - Keith

BADM 213 - Public Relations - Keith

BADM 214 - Entertainment Marketing - Keith

BADM 240 - Sales - Keith

BADM 289 - Advertising Campaigns - Keith

BADM 289 - Advertising Campaigns - Keith (Online)

...............................................................................

Biology (BIOL, BOT)

BIOL 124 - Environmental Science - Lura

BIOL 124 - Environmental Science - Lura (Online)

BIOL 151 - General Biology II - Cabarle

BIOL 202 - Microbiology - Severson (Lab)

BIOL 202 - Microbiology - Lura

BIOL 221 - Anatomy & Physiology II - Severson (Lab)

BIOL 221 - Anatomy & Physiology II - Brooks

BIOL 221 - Anatomy & Physiology II - Brooks (Honors)

BOT 212 - Botany II - Lura

...............................................................................  

Business, Office, Technical Education (BOTE, BUSN)

BOTE 108 - Business Mathematics - Aronson

BOTE 147 - Word Processing - Gagnon

BOTE 147 - Word Processing - Keller

BOTE 147 - Word Processing - Schimetz

BOTE 209 - Office Management - Jackson

BOTE 210 - Business Communications - Keith

BOTE 217 - Records Management - Hammer

BOTE 218 - Desktop Publishing - Keller

BOTE 218 - Desktop Publishing - Rodacker (Online)

BOTE 247 - Spreadsheet Applications - O'Toole

BOTE 247 - Spreadsheet Applications - Schimetz

BUSN 170 - Entrepreneurship - Knudson

...............................................................................

Career Awareness (CARS)

CARS 101 - Career Awareness - Erdman

CARS 102 - Career Exploration - Erdman

CARS 105 - Job Search - Erdman

...............................................................................

Chemistry (CHEM)

CHEM 115 - Introductory Chemistry - Bartholomay

CHEM 116 - Introductory Organic and Bio-Chemistry - Bartholomay

CHEM 122 - General Chemistry II - Bartholomay

...............................................................................

 Communications (COMM)

COMM 110 - Fundamentals of Public Speaking - Albrightson

COMM 110 - Fundamentals of Public Speaking - Keith

COMM 110 - Fundamentals of Public Speaking - Porter

...............................................................................

Computer Information Science (CIS)

CIS 104 - Microcomputer Database - Gagnon

CIS 104 - Microcomputer Database - O'Toole

CIS 129 - Microcomputer Hardware II - Schneider

CIS 147 - Principles of Information Security - Schimetz

CIS 180 - Creating Web Pages - O'Toole

CIS 181 - Creating WebPages II - Keller

CIS 233 - Vector Graphics - Keller

CIS 281 - Project Management - Pfeifer

CIS 295 - Web Design Practical Experience - Keller

...............................................................................

Computer Science (CSCI)

CSCI 101 - Introduction to Computers - Jackson

CSCI 101 - Introduction to Computers - Schimetz

CSCI 101 - Introduction to Comptuers - Koapke

CSCI 101H - Introduction to Computers - Keller - Schimetz (Honors)

...............................................................................

Early Childhood (EC)

EC 211 - Pre-Professional Experiences - Junker (Online)

EC 236 - Social/Emotional Development & Guidance - Mooney

EC 238 - Home, School, & Community Relations - Jackson

EC 297 - Cooperative Education: Paraeducation - Junker

.............................................................................

Education (EDUC)

EDUC 101 - Introduction to Paraeducation - Junker

EDUC 102 - Interpersonal Skills Development - Mooney

EDUC 250 - Introduction to Education - Mooney (Online)

EDUC 260 - Educational Psychology - Junker

EDUC 260 - Educational Pyschology - Mooney

EDUC 298 - Pre-Professional Experience - Mooney

...............................................................................

English (ENGL)

ENGL 110 - College Composition I - Albrightson

ENGL 110 - College Composition I - Porter

ENGL 120 - College Composition II - Albrightson

ENGL 120 - College Composition II - Albrightson (Honors)

ENGL 120 - College Composition II - Porter

ENGL 211 - Introduction to Creative Writing - Albrightson

ENGL 220 - Introduction to Literature - Porter

ENGL 238 - Children's Literature - Bernstein

...............................................................................

Environmental Technology (ENVT)

ENVT 255 - Introduction to GIS - Cabarle

ENVT 296 - Capstone: Environmental Technology - Brooks

...............................................................................

Forestry (FORS)

FORS 206 - Horticulture Pest Control - Beckman

FORS 263 - Urban Forest Management - Pomarleau

FORS 263 - Urban Forest Management - Underwood

FORS 290 - Capstone: Urban Forestry - Pomarleau

...............................................................................

French (FREN)

FREN 102 - First Year French II - Grover

...............................................................................

Fish and Wildlife (FWLD)

FWLD 122 - Wildlife and Fisheries Techniques - Cabarle

FWLD 243 - Ornithology - Cabarle

...............................................................................

Good Agricultural Practices (GAP)

GAP - Good Agricultural Practices - Knudson

...............................................................................

Geography (GEOG)

GEOG 161 - World Regional Geography - Sathre

...............................................................................

Geology (GEOL)

GEOL 105 - Physical Geology - Bartholomay

...............................................................................

Gerontology (GERO)

GERO 256 - Development of Social Welfare - Holben

GERO 285 - Home Health Management - Holben

...............................................................................

Health, Physical Education, Recreation (HPER)

HPER 100 - Fitness & Wellness - Harris

HPER 101 - Beginning Racquetball - Severson

HPER 101 - Turbo Kick - Grenier

HPER 101 - Yoga - Grenier

HPER 102 - Yoga Movement / Fusion 2 - Grenier

HPER 151-251 - Women's Softball - Johnson

HPER 151-251 - Women's Basketball - Johnson

HPER 151-251 - Varsity Athletics Hockey - Rybchinski

HPER 205 - Physical Education for Elementary Children - Rybchinski

HPER 207 - Prevention and Care of Injuries - Gearey

HPER 208 - Introduction to Physical Education - Rybchinski

HPER 217 - Personal & Community Health - Keysor

HPER 225 - Intramural Sports Administration - Rybchinski

...............................................................................

History (HIST)

HIST 102 - Western Civilization II - Carlson

HIST 102 - Western Civilization II - Sathre

HIST 104 - United States History Since 1877 - Skjelver

HIST 104 - United States History Since 1877 - Sathre (Honors)

...............................................................................

Horticulture (HORT)

HORT 138 - Landscape Design II - Pomarleau

HORT 172 - Horticulture Food Crops - Beckman

HORT 211 - Sustainable Vegetable Farming - Knudson

HORT 244 - Direct Vegetable Marketing - Knudson

HORT 245 - Safe Post - Harvest Handling - Knudson

HORT 281 - Flowershop & Greenhouse Management - Beckman

HORT 286 - Vegetable Production Practicum II - Knudson / Baier

HORT 296 - Field Studies: Horticulture - Beckman

...............................................................................

Humanities

HUM 101 - Introduction to Humanities - Albrightson

...............................................................................

Mathematics (MATH)

MATH 102 - Intermediate Algebra - Blair

MATH 102 - Intermediate Algebra - Rehfuss

MATH 103 - College Algebra - Blair

MATH 103 - College Algebra - Rehfuss

MATH 107 - Precalculus - Chisholm

MATH 240 - Applied Statistics - Rehfuss

MATH 277 - Mathematics for Elementary Teachers - Aronson

...............................................................................

Music (MUSC)

MUSC 207 - History of Popular/Rock Music - Sathre

...............................................................................

Nursing (NURS)

NURS 124 - Clinical Practice II - PN Program

NURS 127 - Practical Nursing II; Intro to Medical Surgical Nursing - PN Program

NURS 145 - Introduction to Maternal Child Nursing - PN Program

NURS 228 - Alterations in Health II - ADN Program

NURS 229 - Health Promotion and Psychosocial Nursing - ADN Program

NURS 237 - Clinical Applications II - ADN Program

NURS 259 - RN Role Transition - ADN Program

...............................................................................

Nutrition (NUTR)

NUTR 240 - Principles of Nutrition - Slaubaugh

...............................................................................

Pharmacology (PHRM)

PHRM 215 - Introduction to Pharmacology - Sjol

...............................................................................

Physics (PHYS)

PHYS 120 - Physics 120 - Bartholomay

PHYS 212 - College Physics II - Olson

...............................................................................

Plant Pathology (PPTH)

PPTH 255 - Plant Disease Management - Pomarleau

...............................................................................

Plant Science (PLSC)

PLSC 178 - Floral Design II - Beckman

PLSC 241 - Landscape Bidding - Pomarleau

PLSC 268 - Plant Propagation - Beckman

PLSC 272 - Greenhouse Operations - Beckman

PLSC 273 - Arboriculture - Pomarleau

PLSC 273 - Arboriculture - Underwood

...............................................................................

Psychology (PSYC)

PSYC 100 - Human Relations in Organizations - Gagnon

PSYC 111 - Introduction to Psychology - Kvasnicka

PSYC 111 - Introduction to Pyschology - Lopez

PSYC 111 - Introduction to Pyschology - Lopez (Online)

PSYC 250 - Developmental Psychology - Kvasnicka

PSYC 250 - Developmental Psychology - West

PSYC 270 - Abnormal Psychology - Kvasnicka

PSYC 270 - Abnormal Pyschology - Kvasnicka (Honors)

...............................................................................

Religion (RELS)

RELS 203 - World Religions - Mooney

RELS 230 - Introduction to New Testament - Mooney

...............................................................................

Recreation & Leisure Studies (RLS)

RLS 222 - Recreation Programming & Planning - Niesar

RLS 285 - Natural Resource Law - Niesar

...............................................................................

Sociology (SOC)

SOC 105 - First Year Experience - Gagnon

SOC 110 - Introduction to Sociology - Kvasnicka (Dual Credit)

SOC 110 - Introduction to Sociology - Kvasnicka

SOC 110 - Introduction to Sociology - West

SOC 251 - Gerontology - West

...............................................................................

Soil Science (SOIL)

SOIL 210 - Introduction to Soil Science - Underwood

...............................................................................

Special Education (SPED)

SPED 110 - Introduction to Exceptional Children - Junker

...............................................................................

Back To Top


 
a
b
c
d
e
f
g
h
i
j
k
l
m
n
o
p
q
r
s
t
u
v
w
x
y
z
© 2013 Dakota College at Bottineau / 105 Simrall Blvd. / Bottineau, ND 58318 / 1-800-542-6866 /701-228-5488 / Fax 701-228-5499 / Copyright Act