contact us | webmail | library | faculty and staff | Campus Connection | NDUS | home
Tree
Loading
 

Fall 2014 Online Schedule

Registration is open.

Schedule is subject to change.

Academic Skills
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
ASC 87 College Writing Preparation 3 16832 16 Week Bernstein None
ASC 91 Algebra Prep I 2 17419 1st 8 Week Nahinurk None
ASC 92 Algebra Prep II 2 17420 1st 8 Week Chisholm Appropriate Score on Placement Exam or ASC 91
ASC 92 Algebra Prep II 2 17458 2nd 8 Week Nahinurk Appropriate Score on Placement Exam or ASC 91
ASC 93 Algebra Prep III 2 17459 2nd 8 Week Chisholm Appropriate Score on Placement Exam or ASC 92
ASC 110 College Study Skills 1 18044 1st 8 Week Gregg None
ASC 110 College Study Skills 1 18048 2nd 8 Week Gregg None
Accounting
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
ACCT 200 Elements of Accounting I 3 16684 16 Week Bowen None
ACCT 201 Elements of Accounting II 3 16728 16 Week Bowen ACCT 200
ACCT 215 Business in the Legal Environment 3 16685 16 Week Benson None
ACCT 297 Cooperative Ed: Accounting 1-6 16725 Hours Arranged Bowen Advisor's Approval
Allied Health
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
AH 134 Medical Disorders 3 17385 16 Week McDaniel None
AH 136 Clinical Procedures *Course fee $70 3 16686 16 Week McDaniel AH 134, 171
AH 138 Basic Procedure Coding 3 18042 1st 8 Week Coleman AH 134, 171
AH 139 Basic Diagnostic Coding 3 18047 2nd 8 Week Schwegler AH 138, 171
AH 142 Intermediate Coding I 3 18043 1st 8 Week Schwegler AH 138, 139
AH 143 Intermediate Coding II 3 18045 2nd 8 Week Schwegler AH 142
AH 171 Medical Terminology 3 20322 16 Week Slaughbaugh None
AH 176 Fundamentals of Health Information Management 3 20329 16 Week Coleman None
AH 181 Healthcare Delivery Systems 3 20328 16 Week Coleman Pre or Coreq. AH 176
AH 222 Medical Transcription I 3 20326 16 Week Getzlaff AH 134, 171, PHRM 215
AH 225 Medical Transcription - Gastroenterology 2 21663 1st 8 Week Getzlaff Advisor's Approval
AH 229 Medical Transcription - Cardiology 2 21662 2nd 8 Week Coleman Advisor's Approval
AH 231 Healthcare Law & Ethics 3 20325 16 Week Getzlaff None
AH 236 ESL Dictation 2 21661 1st 8 Week Coleman Advisor's Approval
AH 250 RMT Exam Prep 1 21660 2nd 8 Week Getzlaff Advisor's Approval
AH 266 Laboratory & Diagnostic Procedures 2 20324 16 Week Kveum None
AH 287 Computer Applications in Healthcare 3 20323 16 Week Coleman AH 171
AH 297 Cooperative Ed: Medical Assistant 1-6 16711 Hours Arranged Coleman Advisor's Approval
AH 297 Cooperative Ed: Medical Administrative Assistant 1-6 16779 Hours Arranged Coleman Advisor's Approval
Art
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
ART 110 Introduction to Visual Art 3 17396 1st 8 Week Saunders None
Biology
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
BIOL 115 Human Structure & Function *Course fee $50 4 16617 16 Week Brooks None
BIOL 124 Environmental Science 4 16687 16 Week Lura None
Business Administration
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
BADM 201 Principles of Marketing 3 16739 16 Week Keith None
BADM 202 Principles of Management 3 16771 16 Week Keith None
BADM 213 Public Relations 3 16789 16 Week Keith None
BADM 297 Co-op. Educ. - Ad. & Marketing 1-6 16713 Hours Arranged Keith None
Business, Office, Technical Education
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
BOTE 108 Business Math 3 16688 16 Week Johnson None
BOTE 147 Word Processing 3 16689 16 Week Schimetz None
BOTE 152 Keyboarding II 3 16690 16 Week Larson BOTE 102 or basic skill in keyboarding
BOTE 209 Office Management 3 16691 16 Week Jackson None
BOTE 210 Business Communications 3 16729 16 Week Larson ASC 087 or ENGL 110
BOTE 217 Records Management 3 16692 16 Week Hammer None
BOTE 218 Desktop Publishing 3 16826 16 Week Rodacker None
BOTE 247 Spreadsheet Applications 3 16742 16 Week O'Toole None
BOTE 297 Cooperative Ed.: Admin. Assistant 1-6 16716 Hours Arranged Keller Advisor's Approval
Career Awareness
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
CARS 102 Career Exploration 2 18031 16 Week Erdman None
CARS 105 Job Search 1 16833 16 Week Erdman None
Chemistry
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
CHEM 115 Introductory Chemistry *Course fee $50 4 16773 16 Week Borowicz None
Communications
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
COMM 110 Fundamentals of Public Speaking 3 18038 16 Week Bail None
Computer Information Systems
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
CIS 180 Creating Web Pages 3 16757 16 Week O'Toole None
CIS 229 Information Systems Management
*This course is a VCSU
course & will be using a different Learning Management System
3 16880 16 Week Paurus None
Computer Science
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
CSCI 101 Introduction to Computers 3 16790 16 Week Jackson None
CSCI 122 Beginning BASIC/Visual BASIC
*This course is a LRSC
course & will be using a different Learning Management System
3 16856 16 Week Brandvold None
CSCI 124 Beginning C++/Visual C++
*This course is a LRSC
course & will be using a different Learning Management System
3 16838 16 Week Brandvold None
CSCI 289 Social Implications of Computer Technology *This course is a WSC
course & will use Moodle
2 17825 16 Week Renner None
Forestry
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
FORS 255 Urban Trees and Shrubs 4 22006 16 Week Pomarleau None
FORS 260 Parks and Urban Greenspaces 3 22007 16 Week Pomarleau None
Early Childhood
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
EC 210 Introduction to Early Childhood 3 16768 16 Week Rudland None
EC 211 Observation, Assessment, & Interpretation 3 18162 16 Week Rudland Pre or Coreq. 210
EC 213 Language & Literacy in ECE 3 16845 16 Week Jackson None
EC 236 Social/Emotional Development & Guidance 3 16827 16 Week T. Mooney None
Education
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
EDUC 101 Introduction to Paraeducation 1 17438 2nd 8 Week Rudland None
EDUC 220 Classroom Management 3 16835 16 Week Junker None
EDUC 250 Introduction to Education 2 16836 16 Week Rudland None
EDUC 297 Paraprofessional Educator - Cooperative Education 1-6 16812 Hours Arranged Rudland Advisor's Approval
EDUC 298 Introduction to Education Practicum 1 16837 16 Week Rudland None
English
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
ENGL 110 College Composition I 3 16834 16 Week Schneider Appropriate English placement score or ASC 87 with a grade of C or higher
ENGL 120 College Composition II 3 18035 16 Week Schneider ENGL 110
ENGL 220 Introduction to Literature 3 18036 16 Week Hansen None
ENGL 238 Children's Literature 3 16730 16 Week Bernstein None
Environmental Technology
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
ENVT 140 Introduction to Petroleum Land Management 3 17423 1st 8 Week Williams None
ENVT 142 Interpretation of Land Description 1 17424 1st 8 Week Staff ENVT 140
ENVT 144 Basic Contracts & Agreements 3 17460 2nd 8 Week Williams ENVT 140
ENVT 145 Negotiating Skills & Techniques 2 17461 2nd 8 Week Margason ENVT 140
ENVT 250 Petroleum Land Management Practices 3 18039 16 Week Williams ENVT 140
Geology
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
GEOL 105 Physical Geology *Course fee $50 4 16862 16 Week Bartholomay None
Gerontology
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
GERO 130 Introduction to Human Services 3 16754 16 Week Holben None
GERO 297 Cooperative Education: Caregiver Services 1-6 16802 16 Week Garcia Advisor's Approval
Health, Physical Education, Recreation
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
HPER 100 Concepts of Wellness & Fitness 2 16737 16 Week Harris None
HPER 210 First Aid/CPR *Course fee $27 1 16828 16 Week Vandal None
HPER 217 Personal & Community Health 3 16767 16 Week Keysor None
History
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
HIST 101 Western Civilization I 3 16704 16 Week Carlson None
HIST 103 US History to 1877 3 16917 16 Week Skjelver None
HIST 220 ND History 3 16963 16 Week Skjelver None
Horticulture
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
HORT 136 Residential Landscape Design 3 16933 16 Week Pomarleau None
Mathematics
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
MATH 103 College Algebra 4 16829 16 Week Blair ASC 93 or appropraite
placement test score
Nursing
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
NURS 277 IV Therapy 2 16948 16 Week Slaubaugh None
Nutrition
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
NUTR 240 Principles of Nutrition 3 16693 16 Week Slaubaugh None
Pharmacy
Subject# Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
PHRM 215 Introduction to Pharmacology 3 21664 16 Week Sund AH 134, AH 171
Plant Science
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
PLSC 248 Turf Management 3 16863 16 Week Underwood None
PLSC 265 Herbaceous Landscape Plants 4 16694 16 Week Beckman None
Psychology
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
PSYC 100 Human Relations in Organizations 3 16731 16 Week Martin None
PSYC 111 Introduction to Psychology 3 16765 16 Week Lopez None
PSYC 250 Developmental Psychology 3 16766 16 Week West PSYC 111
PSYC 270 Abnormal Psychology 3 16803 16 Week West PSYC 111
PSYC 280 Introduction to Health Psychology 3 16964 16 Week Kvasnicka-Gates PSYC 111
Recreation and Leisure Services
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
RLS 110 Foundations of Recreation 3 16705 16 Week Niesar None
RLS 210 Environmental Education 3 16733 16 Week Niesar None
RLS 215 Recreation Areas & Facilites 3 16864 16 Week Mazurek None
RLS 286 Recreation Administration 3 16745 16 Week Mazurek None
RLS 290 Introduction to Inclusive Recreation 3 16734 16 Week Holben None
RLS 297 Cooperative Ed.: Recreation Management 1-6 16743 16 Week Niesar Advisor's Approval
Sociology
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
SOC 105 First Year Experience 1 16934 16 Week STAFF None
SOC 110 Introduction to Sociology 3 16732 16 Week Garcia None
Soil Science
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
SOIL 210 Introduction to Soil Science 3 16695 16 Week Underwood None
Special Education
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
SPED 101 Introduction to Developmental Disabilities 3 16791 16 Week Rudland None
SPED 110 Introduction to Exceptional Children 3 18099 16 Week Junker None
Tourism
Subject # Course Title SH Class Number Term Instructor Pre-Req.
TOUR 212 Principles of Tourism 3 18040 16 Week Niesar None
 
a
b
c
d
e
f
g
h
i
j
k
l
m
n
o
p
q
r
s
t
u
v
w
x
y
z
© 2013 Dakota College at Bottineau / 105 Simrall Blvd. / Bottineau, ND 58318 / 1-800-542-6866 /701-228-5488 / Fax 701-228-5499 / Copyright Act