contact us | webmail | library | faculty and staff | Campus Connection | NDUS | home
Tree
Loading
 

Fall 2013 Course Outlines

Accounting (ACCT)

ACCT 200 - Elements of Accounting I - Bowen

ACCT 215 - Business in the Legal Enviroment/Online - Benson

.............................................................................

Agriculture (AGRI)

AGRI 242 - Advanced Farm Management Education - Graner - Knudson - Mayer - Shae

...............................................................................

Allied Health (AH)

AH 134 - Medical Disorders - McDaniel

AH 136 - Clinical Procedures - McDaniel

AH 136 - Clinical Procedures - Vandal

AH 138 - Medical Coding-CPT - Gehring

AH 139 - Medical Coding ICD-9 - Gehring

AH 142 - Practical Applications in Coding I - Gehring

AH 143 - Practical Applications in Coding II - Gehring

AH 171 - Medical Terminology - Coleman

AH 171 - Medical Terminology - Kveum

AH 222 - Medical Transcription I - Coleman

AH 223 - Medical Transcription II - Coleman

AH 235 - Speech Recognition - Coleman

AH 236 - ESL Dictation - Coleman

AH 266 - Laboratory and Diagnostic Procedures - Kveum

AH 287 - Computer Applications in Healthcare - Coleman

..............................................................................

Art (ART)

ART 110 - Introduction to Visual Arts - Saunders

...............................................................................

Academic Skills (ASC)

ASC 71 - Introduction to Keyboarding - Schimetz

ASC 82 - Effective Reading - Faulkner

ASC 87 - College Writing Prep - Albrightson

ASC 87 - College Writing Prep - Bail

ASC 87 - College Writing Prep - Faulkner

ASC 87 - College Writing Prep - Smith

ASC 88 - Composition Lab - Bail

ASC 88 - Composition Lab - Porter

ASC 88 - Composition Lab - Smith

ASC 91 - Algebra Prep I - Chisholm

ASC 91 - Algebra Prep I - Martin

ASC 91 - Algebra Prep I - Richman

ASC 92 -Algebra Prep II - Blair

ASC 92 - Algebra Prep II - Chisholm -1st 8 Week

ASC 92 - Algebra Prep II - Chisholm - 2nd 8 Week

ASC 92 - Algebra Prep II - Chisholm

ASC 92 - Algebra Prep II - Chisholm - Online

ASC 92 - Algebra Prep II - Martin

ASC 92 - Algebra Prep II - Martin - Morning

ASC 92 - Algebra Prep II - Richman - 1st 8 Week

ASC 92 - Algebra Prep II - Richman - 2nd 8 Week

ASC 93 - Algebra Prep III - Chisholm - Online

ASC 93 - Algebra Prep III - Martin

ASC 93 - Algebra Prep III - Richman - 1st 8 Week

ASC 93 - Algebra Prep III - Richman - 2nd 8 Week

ASC 110 - College Study Skills - Gagnon

ASC 110 - College Study Skills - Gregg

ASC 110 - College Study Skills - Gregg- Online

ASC 110 - College Study Skills - Smith

...............................................................................

Business Administration (BADM)

BADM 201 - Principles of Marketing - Keith

BADM 201 - Principles of Marketing - Keith - Online

BADM 202 - Principles of Management - Keith

BADM 210 - Advertising 1 - Keith

BADM 213 - Public Relations - Keith

BADM 214 - Entertainment Marketing - Keith

BADM 240 - Sales - Keith

BADM 260 - Principles of Retailing - Keith

...............................................................................

Biology (BIOL)

BIOL 111 - Concepts of Biology - Lura

BIOL 115 - Human Structure & Function - Bartholomay

BIOL 115 - Human Structure & Function - Brooks- Online

BIOL 124 - Environmental Science - Lura

BIOL 150 - General Biology I - Lura

BIOL 170 - General Zoology - Cabarle

BIOL 220 - Anatomy & Physiology I Lab - Severson

BIOL 220 - Anatomy & Physiology I - Brooks

BIOL 220H - Anatomy & Physiology I Honors - Brooks

BIOL 230 - Ecology - Cabarle

...............................................................................

Business, Office, Technical Education (BOTE)

BOTE 108 - Business Mathematics - Johnson

BOTE 108 - Business Mathematics - Johnson - Online

BOTE 147 - Word Processing - Schimetz

BOTE 152 - Keyboarding II - Larson

BOTE 152 - Keyboarding II - Schimetz

BOTE 209 - Office Management - Jackson

BOTE 217 - Records Management - Gagnon

BOTE 218 - Desktop Publishing - Rodacker

BOTE 247 - Spreadsheet Applications - O'Toole

BOTE 271 - Spreadsheet Applications - Hammer

...............................................................................

Career Awareness (CARS)

CARS 101 - Career Awareness - Erdman

...............................................................................

Chemistry (CHEM)

CHEM 115 - Introductory Chemistry - Bartholomay

CHEM 115 - Introductory Chemistry - Borowicz

CHEM 121 - General Chemistry I - Bartholomay

...............................................................................

 Communications (COMM)

COMM 110 - Fundamentals of Public Speaking -  TuTh - Porter

...............................................................................

Computer Information Science (CIS)

CIS 115 - Internet - Keller

CIS 128 - Microcomputer Hardware I - Schneider

CIS 180 - Creating Web Pages - Keller

CIS 180 - Creating Web Pages - O'Toole

CIS 211 - Website Plan & Design - Keller

CIS 280 - Computer Ethics - Schimetz

...............................................................................

Computer Science (CSCI)

CSCI 101 - Introduction to Computers - Jackson

CSCI 101 - Introduction to Computers - Koapke

CSCI 101 - Introduction to Computers - O'Toole

CSCI 101 - Introduction to Computers - Schimetz

...............................................................................

Criminal Justice (CJ)

...............................................................................

Early Childhood (EC)

EC 210 - Intro to Early Childhood Education - Syvertson

EC 211 - Pre-Professional Experience - Junker

EC 233 - Pre-K Method & Materials - Jackson

EC 236 - Social/Emotional Development & Guidance - Mooney

...............................................................................

Economics (ECON)

...............................................................................

Education (EDUC)

EDUC 210 - Intro to Early Childhood Education - Overholt

EDUC 220 - Classroom Management - Mooney

EDUC 250 - Introduction to Education - Mooney

EDUC 250 - Introduction to Education - Syvertson

EDUC 298 - Pre-Professional Experience - Syvertson

...............................................................................

Emergency Medical Services (EMS)

...............................................................................

English (ENGL)

ENGL 110 - College Composition I - Albrightson

ENGL 110 - College Composition I - Junker

ENGL 110 - College Composition I - Porter

ENGL 110 - College Composition I - Radzwill

ENGL 120 - College Composition II - Porter

ENGL 225 - Introduction to Film - Albrightson

ENGL 238 - Children's Literature - Albrightson

ENGL 238 - Children's Literature - Bernstein

ENGL 261 - American Literature I - Porter

ENGL 261 - American Literature I- Radzwill

...............................................................................

Environmental Technology (ENVT)

ENVT 110 - Introduction to GPS - Cabarle

ENVT 140 - Introduction to Petroleum Management - Williams

ENVT 142 - Interpretation of Land Descriptions - Bartholomay

ENVT 144 - Basic Contracts & Agreements - Williams

ENVT 145 - Negotiating Skills & Techniques - Williams

ENVT 240 - Water Resource Management - Williams

ENVT 270 - Water Resource Management - Brooks

...............................................................................

Forestry (FORS)

FORS 255 - Urban Trees & Shurbs - Pomarleau

FORS 260 - Parks & Urban Greenspaces - Pomarleau

...............................................................................

French (FREN)

FREN 101 - First Year French I - Grover

...............................................................................

Fish and Wildlife (FWLD)

FWLD 121 - Introduction to Fish and Wildlife Management - Cabarle

...............................................................................

Geology (GEOL)

GEOL 105 - Physical Geology - Bartholomay

...............................................................................

Gerontology (GERO)

GERO 130 - Introduction to Human Services - Holben

...............................................................................

Health, Physical Education, Recreation (HPER)

HPER 100 - Concepts of Wellness & Fitness - Harris

HPER 100 - Concepts of Wellness & Fitness - Rybchinski

HPER 101 Activity - Beginning Raquetball - Severson

HPER 101 Activity - Canoeing - Rybchinski

HPER 101 - Activity - Yoga - Grenier

HPER 101 - Activity - Zumba - Grenier

HPER 110 - Sports Officiating - Pfeifer

HPER 150-250 - Women's Basketball - Johnson

HPER 150-250 - Men's Football - Pfeifer

HPER 150-250 - Hockey - Rybchinski

HPER 210 - First Aid and CPR - Vandal

HPER 217 - Personal and Community Health 9:00 - Fehringer

HPER 217 - Personal and Community Health 1:00 - Fehringer

HPER 217 - Personal and Community Health - Keysor

HPER 224 - Intramural Sports Administration - Martin - Weinmann

...............................................................................

History (HIST)

HIST 101 - Western Civilization I -Sathre

HIST 103 - United States History to 1877 - Sathre

HIST 103H - United States History to 1877 Honors - Sathre

HIST 220 - North Dakota History - Sathre

...............................................................................

Horticulture (HORT)

HORT 136 - Residential Landscape Design - Pomarleau

HORT 211 - Sustainable Vegetable Farming - Knudson

HORT 239 - Advanced Landscape Design - Pomarleau

HORT 241 - Organic Certification and Farm Plans - Knudson

HORT 242 - Wholesale Marketing - Knudson

HORT 285 - Vegetable Production Practicum I - Knudson

HORT 296 - Field Studies - Horticulture - Beckman

...............................................................................

Humanities

...............................................................................

Mathematics (MATH)

MATH 102 - Intermediate Algebra - Blair

MATH 103 - College Algebra - Blair

MATH 103 - College Algebra - Chisholm

MATH 103 - College Algebra - Johnson

MATH 103 - College Algebra - Schmidt

MATH 107 - Precalculus - Johnson

MATH 277 - Mathematics for Elementary Teachers I - Nahinurk

...............................................................................

Music (MUSC)

MUSC 207 - History of Popular/Rock Music - Sathre

...............................................................................

Nursing (NURS)

NURS 121 - Practical Nursing I - Fogarty - Sjol - Raasakka

NURS 226 - Maternal Child Nursing - Sjol - Knoll

NURS 227 - Clinical Applications I - Weisz

...............................................................................

Nutrition (NUTR)

NUTR 240 - Principles of Nutrition - Vandal

...............................................................................

Photography (PHOT)

PHOT 180 - Photography I - Saunders

PHOT 190 - Principle of Lighting - Saunders

PHOT 200 - Photojournalism - Saunders

PHOT 210 - Intermediate Photography - Saunders

PHOT 232 - Commercial Photography - Saunders

PHOT 234 - Portrait Photography - Saunders

PHOT 240 - Outdoor Photography - Saunders

PHOT 250 - The Digital Darkroom - Saunders

PHOT 270 - Business of Photography - Saunders

PHOT 289 - Photography Portfolio - Saunders

PHOT 292 - Photography Practicum - Saunders

...............................................................................

Pharmacology (PHRM)

PHRM 215 - Introduction to Pharmacology - Sund

...............................................................................

Plant Science (PLSC)

PLSC 175 - Landscape Design - Beckman

PLSC 177 - Floral Design I - Beckman

PLSC 210 - Horticulture Science - Beckman

PLSC 248 - Turf Management - Pomarleau

PLSC 265 - Herbaceous Landscape Plants- Beckman

...............................................................................

Psychology (PSYC)

PSYC 100 - Human Relations in Organizations - Gagnon

PSYC 100 - Human Relations in Organizations - Martin

PSYC 111 - Introduction to Psychology MWF 9:00 - Kvasnicka-Gates

PSYC 111 - Introduction to Psychology MWF 11:00 - Kvasnicka-Gates

PSYC 111 - Introduction to Psychology MWF 12:00 - Kvasnicka-Gates

PSYC 111 - Introduction to Psychology TuTh - Kvasnicka-Gates

PSYC 111 - Introduction to Psychology Honors - Kvasnicka-Gates

PSYC 111 - Introduction to Psychology - Lopez

PSYC 111 - Introduction to Psychology - Wilson

PSYC 250 - Developmental Psychology - West

PSYC 270 - Abnormal Psychology - West

PSYC 280 - Introduction to Health Psychology - Kvasnicka-Gates

...............................................................................

Range Science (RNG)

...............................................................................

Recreation & Leisure Studies (RLS)

RLS 110 - Foundations of Recreation - Niesar

RLS 210 - Environmental Education - Niesar

RLS 215 - Recreation Areas & Facilities - Mazurek

RLS 286 - Recreation Administration - Mazurek

RLS 290 - Introduction to Inclusive Recreation - Holben

...............................................................................

Religion (RELS)

 

...............................................................................

Sociology (SOC)

SOC 105 - First Year Experience - Gagnon

SOC 110 - Introduction to Sociology - Kvasnicka-Gates

SOC 110 - Introduction to Sociology - West

...............................................................................

Soil Science (SOIL)

SOIL 210 - Introduction to Soil Science - Bartholomay

SOIL 210 - Introduction to Soil Science - Underwood

...............................................................................

Special Education (SPED)

SPED101 - Introduction to Developmental Disabilities - Junker

...............................................................................

Spanish (SPAN)

...............................................................................

Tourism (TOUR)

...............................................................................

Back To Top


 
a
b
c
d
e
f
g
h
i
j
k
l
m
n
o
p
q
r
s
t
u
v
w
x
y
z
© 2013 Dakota College at Bottineau / 105 Simrall Blvd. / Bottineau, ND 58318 / 1-800-542-6866 /701-228-5488 / Fax 701-228-5499 / Copyright Act